Rick Scott makes it illegal to shoot a gun on your property in a residential area, NBC2 reports. Florida Gun Laws Monday, May 4, 2020 STATE CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION - Article 1, Section 8. Discharging Firearm in Public or on Residential Property - Florida Statute 790.15 While driving down the road in rural areas in Florida, one might see stop signs or road signs used for target practice. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . (1) A person who exhibits any sword, sword cane, firearm, electric weapon or device, destructive device, or other weapon as defined in s. 790.001 (13), including a razor blade, box cutter . Conversely, the provision relating to restricting firearms in an . Can You Carry A Gun On Your Own